Programme
This year's International Conference of the DGP will cover a number of currently very dynamic areas in Plant Nutrition. Each session will be introduced by two key note speakers. Additional talks in each thematic session will be selected from the abstracts. Furthermore, there will be an Open Session with talks selected from all abstracts without thematic restrictions.
Posters will be presented informally in two sessions, giving all poster authors the opportunity to present their own and to visit other posters. The best posters will be awarded a price. Price holders will be announced during the (free) conference dinner.
Final Programme
PDF version of the programme for download
DGP2014-Programme.pdf
(147,6 KB) vom 18.08.2014
Wednesday, 10 September 2014
Welcome addresses
13:30 – 13:40 Edgar Peiter (Local organizing committee)
13:40 – 13:50 Olaf Christen (Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences III)
13:50 – 14:00 Karl Hermann Mühling (President of the DGP)
Opening Lecture
14:00 – 14:45 David Salt (Aberdeen, UK)
Casparian strip construction is a bridge-building problem in lignin
14:45 – 15:30 Coffee break
Session 1: Root development and function
15:30 – 16:00 Claude Doussan (Avignon, France)
Root growth and root-soil interactions: new observations and modelling for root functions
16:00 – 16:30 Frank Hochholdinger (Bonn, Germany)
Genetic and genomic dissection of maize root development
16:30 – 16:50 Samuel Keyes (Southampton, UK)
Synchrotron X-ray computed tomography and complementary numerical modelling – a new paradigm to investigate P dynamics at the root hair scale
16:50 – 17:10 Nicolai Koebernick (Halle, Germany)
Measuring and modeling root water uptake of growing faba beans (Vicia faba) within split soil columns
17:10 – 19:00 Light dinner at posters (odd numbers)
19:00 – 21:00 Meeting of DGP members
Thursday, 11 September 2014
Session 2: Nutrient and stress signalling
09:00 – 09:30 Frans Maathuis (York, UK)
Sensing and signalling of K+ and Na+
09:30 – 10:00 Erwin Grill (München, Germany)
Stress signalling induced by water deficit
10:00 – 10:20 Rob Roelfsema (Würzburg, Germany)
Regulation of ion channels by Ca2+ signals and MAMPs in vacuoles of intact root cells
10:20 – 10:40 Joachim Schulze (Göttingen, Germany)
The molecular network that is governing the activity of established legume nodules
10:40 – 11:20 Coffee break
Session 3: Micronutrients
11:20 – 11:50 Søren Husted (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Genotypic variability in tolerance to Mn deficiency is related to Mn loading and destabilization of the photosystem II (PSII) supercomplex
11:50 – 12:20 Hendrik Küpper (České Budějovice, Czech Republic)
Deficiency and toxicity of micronutrients and related elements in plants
12:20 – 12:40 Stephan Clemens (Bayreuth, Germany)
Dissecting the mechanisms of micronutrient mobility and accumulation in the model metal hyperaccumulator Arabidopsis halleri
12:40 – 13:00 Bastian Meier (Halle, Germany)
Survival of Arabidopsis under post-anoxia conditions depends on a vascular manganese transporter
13:00 – 14:30 Light lunch at posters (even numbers)
Session 4: Soil fertility and fertilization
14:30 – 15:00 Susanne Schmidt (St Lucia, Australia)
Past, present and future of organic nutrients
15:00 – 15:30 Andreas Gransee (Kassel, Germany)
Balanced plant nutrition under changing environmental conditions
15:30 – 15:50 Tobias Hartmann (Hohenheim, Germany)
The turnover of urea in soil from the North China Plain as affected by the urease inhibitor NBPT and wheat straw
15:50 – 16:10 Florian Wichern (Kleve, Germany)
Nitrogen uptake by catch crops: Estimating the below-ground contribution
16:10 – 16:50 Coffee break
Session 5: Topics in plant nutrition research
16:50 – 17:10 Yakov Kuzyakov (Göttingen, Germany)
Competition between roots and microorganisms for nitrogen: mechanisms and consequences
17:10 – 17:30 Eva Oburger (Vienna, Austria)
Root exudation of phytosiderophores from soil-grown wheat
17:30 – 17:50 Sven Schubert (Gießen, Germany)
Do boron and silicon play a role in plasma membrane H+-ATPase activity?
17:50 – 18:10 Gerd Patrick Bienert (Gatersleben, Germany)
Genotypic differences in boron efficiency in Brassica napus and their underlying molecular mechanisms
18:10 – 18:30 Elisabeth Becker (Weihenstephan, Germany)
Pot size matters – small isn´t always beautiful!
20:00 Conference dinner
Announcements of dissertation award and poster prizes
Friday, 12 September 2014
Dissertation Award Lecture
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture of the DGP Dissertation Award winner 2014
(announced during Conference Dinner)
Session 6: Plant senescence and nutrient retranslocation
09:30 – 10:00 Alain Ourry (Caen, France)
Mobilization of macro and oligo nutrients during senescence or deficiencies
10:00 – 10:30 Walter Horst (Hannover, Germany)
Genotypic differences in nitrogen efficiency in winter oilseed rape
10:30 – 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 – 11:30 Winfriede Weschke (Gatersleben, Germany)
Barley glumes: a transitory buffer of N resources for endosperm filling
11:30 – 11:50 Christine Rausch (Berlin, Germany)
The contribution of the nitrate transporter AtNPF7.3/AtNRT1.5 and the potassium channel SKOR on potassium root-to-shoot translocation is depending on nitrate availability in the soil
Closing Lecture
11:50 – 12:35 Heiner Goldbach (Bonn, Germany)
From phytohormones to phenotyping research: a personal view on plant nutrition
Closing Remarks
12:35 – 12:45 Edgar Peiter (Local organizing committee)
Announcement of Plant Nutrition 2015 meeting
Excursion
14:00 – 18:00 Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Please indicate your participation at the Registration Desk